Your data safety

Here you can find relevant information about our use of cookies and our personal data policy. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding the same.

Cookie policy

Upon accepting chashude.dk and chashude.com cookies, we record which pages are visited and when, as well as information relating to which browser has been used. This information is used for the optimal functioning of the site and for statistical purposes, which may be used, among other things, for the purpose of improving the structure of our websites.

By visiting www.chashude.com and www.chashude.dk you consent to Chas. Hude A/S using cookies as described herein above unless the use of cookies has been opted out of through browser settings. If cookies are not rejected at the time of consent, consent may be revoked by either blocking cookies in the web browser or withdrawing consent here. For more information on how to block and delete cookies, please see below.

Cookies are small text files that we can place on your computer, smartphone or other electronic device via our website. However, in this policy and in the consent, the term "cookies" also covers other forms of automatic data collection, for example Flash cookies (Local Shared Objects), Web Storage (HTML5), JavaScript or cookies selected by using other software. The term "cookies" also covers information about MAC address and other information about your device. Cookies can be used by both Chas. Hude A/S and third parties.

Basically, there are two types of cookies, "temporary" and "permanent". Temporary cookies are linked to the current visit to the website and are automatically deleted at the end of the browser session. Contrary to this, permanent cookies are stored on your device. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain period but will be renewed each time you visit the website.

If you do not want us to place or read cookies on your device, you always have the option to disable cookies in your browser where you can select which cookies should be allowed, blocked or deleted. The exact means of doing this depends on which browser you are using. Remember that, if you use several browsers, you will need to delete cookies in each browser. As user, you should be aware that our website will not function optimally if you delete or block cookies. You can also revoke consent to the use of cookies here.

More information about the cookies used by Chas. Hude A/S, the purposes for which each cookie is used, who places each cookie and for how long each cookie is stored on your device can be found here.

Personal data policy

Recruitment
In connection with applications, we receive different documents from the applicants. These documents are stored in our HR system to which only our recruitment officers have access. These documents will contain personal data. This may be ordinary personal data, such as name and contact details, references to previous employment, diplomas, etc. This may also be civil registration number or sensitive personal data, such as health data. More information about how we store data in connection with recruitment can be found here

Data controller
Chas Hude A/S, H.C Andersens Boulevard, DK-1780 Copenhagen V, VAT no. DK12938179 is data controller for data received for use in our regular consulting services performed for our clients. If you have questions regarding our use of your personal data, please contact us at chashude@chashude.com

Consultancy cases

When we provide consulting services, we receive various electronic documents and information from our clients, including information about their employees. These documents and information are stored in a digital case file and, in some cases, also in a physical case file. The documents and information we receive from our clients will often contain personal data and, in the course of a case, more personal data will be obtained from, for example, counterparties and their advisors, public and court authorities as well as contact persons with these, or in the form of publicly available data collected by Chas. Hude A/S ourselves. This may be ordinary personal data, such as name and contact details.

Events

When signing up for events at Chas. Hude A/S, we usually register information on name and e-mail address to be used for communication about the event. Based on a concrete assessment, we may also use the information to prepare participant lists that are distributed to participants and speakers at our events.

Purpose and basis

When we process data in connection with signing up for newsletters or events, the legal basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, 1 (a), (b) or (f).

In connection with recruitment, the legal basis for our processing of data is usually the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, 1 (b), as such data has been submitted to us by the applicants themselves with a view to recruitment. The legal basis for processing of personality tests, logical tests, etc. is the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, 1 (f) or consent obtained via the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6, 1 (a) or, regarding sensitive personal data, Article 9, 2 (a) and the Danish Data Protection Act, section 12.

Disclosure etc.

We do not disclose personal data to any third party for the purpose of marketing or similar purposes.

We generally do not transfer data outside the EU. However, if such transfer should take place, the necessary security guarantees as required by applicable data protection legislation will be observed.
We have established appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard against unauthorised access, loss or destruction of data for which we are data controller. We continuously develop our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. Access to personal data is restricted to persons who have a legitimate need to process such data for the above purposes.

Storage period

We store personal data as long as there is a relevant legal interest in this, which is usually determined by a specific assessment of the importance of the data compared with applicable limitation rules. If there is a relevant legal interest, data may be stored up to 10 years after completion of the case.

Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, data subjects have the right:

  • to gain access to the data that we process
  • to correct incorrect data
  • in special cases, to request that data is deleted before the general time of deletion
  • in certain cases, to restrict processing so that in the future - apart from storage - data may only be processed by consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or protecting a person or important social interests
  • in certain cases, to object to our otherwise legitimate processing of the data
  • to receive the registered personal data in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format and to transfer the data from one data controller to another without impediment.

In connection with data subjects' exercise of the above rights, we may require relevant identification.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guideline on the rights of data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact details for the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

This information was last updated in April 2020 and will be regularly updated in accordance with applicable rules and practices as well as adjustments of our administrative procedure.